PRIVACY POLICY 

Updating date 23/05/2018

 

 

At M.E.I Group, publisher of FlameFy & OKAST products, we are aware of the importance of respecting confidentiality for our customers.

In this way, we want to be more transparent about how we collect, use, transfer and store your personal information.

The following privacy policy applies to all solutions we publish.

In accordance with the General Data Protection Regulations adopted by the European Parliament on 14 April 2016, and the amended Data Protection Act of 6 January 1978, M.E.I Group informs you of the following points:

 

ARTICLE 1 – Personal data

When you register on our service, we collect the personal information you provide to us, such as your name, phone number and e-mail address.

When you browse our sites, we also automatically receive the Internet Protocol (IP) address of your computer, which allows us to obtain more details about the browser and operating system you are using.

 

ARTICLE 2 – Purposes of the processing operation

When you register to use our service, we assume that you consent to our collection and use of your information for this purpose only.

If we ask you to provide us with your personal information for any other reason, such as marketing purposes, we will ask you directly for your explicit consent, or we will give you the opportunity to decline.

M.E.I Group may process your Personal Information:

(a) for the purpose of providing you with the information or services you have requested (in particular: sending you the Newsletter, commercial offer, guides, white papers, etc.); and/or

(b) for the purpose of collecting information that enables us to improve our Site, products and services (including through the use of cookies);

(c) in order to be able to contact you about different events

 

ARTICLE 3 – Recipient

M.E.I Group is the only recipient of your personal information. These are never passed on to a third party, except for third-party subcontractors used by M.E.I Group (you will find more information about them below). Neither M.E.I Group nor any of its subcontractors sell the personal data of visitors and users of its Site.

 

ARTICLE 4 – Storage period

Your Personal Information is kept by M.E.I Group only for the time corresponding to the purpose of the collection as indicated in 2 above, which in any case may not exceed 36 months if we no longer use it.

 

ARTICLE 5 – Disclosure

We may disclose your personal information if we are required by law to do so or if you violate our General Terms and Conditions.

 

ARTICLE 6 – Services provided by third parties

In general, the third party providers we use will only collect, use and disclose your information to the extent necessary to perform the services they provide to us. Part of our solution uses service providers for technologies such as hosting platforms, storing content and data, and managing banking transactions. M.E.I Group has previously ensured that its service providers implement adequate guarantees and comply with strict conditions regarding confidentiality, use and data protection. These are stored in the data storage system and databases of these providers. Your data is stored on a secure server protected by a firewall.

Credit card information is encrypted in accordance with the data security standard established by the payment card industry (PCI-DSS standard). Information relating to your purchase transaction is kept as long as necessary to complete your order. Once your order is finalized, the information related to the purchase transaction is deleted.

All direct payment gateways comply with the PCI-DSS standard, managed by the PCI Security Standards Council, which is the result of a joint effort by companies such as Visa, MasterCard, American Express and Discover.

The requirements of the PCI-DSS standard ensure the secure processing of credit card data by our shop and its service providers.

Some third-party service providers, such as payment gateways and other payment transaction processors, have their own privacy policies regarding the information we collect.

Want to grow your video business? 

GET OUR FREE GUIDE